Evolving the Theory of Pluralistic Economic Order Based on Integrated Economic Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nago Takayuki  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40218037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 寿来  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10379505)
加藤 善昌  姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 准教授 (20782387)
佐々木 亘  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40211940)
鈴木 純  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40283858)
小林 甲一  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60195774)
豊山 宗洋  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80268292)
高倉 博樹  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80334952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経済倫理学 / 多元的秩序 / 福祉国家 / コミュニティ / 社会保障 / NPO / セルフヘルプ / 自然法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research project is to build the conception of pluralistic economic order based on "integrated economic ethics" and to generate practical policy proposals. We have achieved the following results. First, by reconsidering natural law theory we constructed the basic framework of integrated economic ethics which enabled us to comprehend various social issues in an integrated manner. Second, by theoretical and empirical research on market, nonprofits and government we made a wide variety of discussions on (i) social security reform from the perspective of social balance, (ii) cooperation and solidarity among nonprofits and different types of organizations, (iii) re-evaluation of families and communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新自由主義型の福祉国家レジーム改革構想が限界を迎える中で、ポスト福祉国家レジームの秩序構想を構築することは喫緊の課題である。加えて、その秩序構想は、従来の構想に見られる抽象的・理念的なレベルの提言にとどまるものであってはならず、具体的な政策提言へとつながることが求められる。本研究を通じて、ポスト福祉国家レジームの多元的秩序構想を原理的に基礎づけるとともに、労働、地域コミュニティ、福祉、介護、貧困等の現代的諸課題に対する政策提言につながる成果を得ることができたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義の高い成果である。