Is it possible to be acqainted with Economics without philosophical thinking?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Chikakazu Tadakoshi  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60179710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 弘毅  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20286157)
久保 真  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30276399)
原谷 直樹  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30707138)
佐々木 憲介  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50178646)
松本 哲人  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70735828)
江頭 進  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 副学長 (80292077)
上宮 智之  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80580828)
石田 教子  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90409144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済学方法論 / 経済学史 / 科学哲学」 / 科学哲学 / 方法論 / 経済学と哲学 / 経済学の方法 / 経済学の歴史 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aid of JSPS's grants, our research group had studied the methodology of economics from the historical viewpoint and published two books so far. This time, we thought it necessary to analyze the relation between economics and philosophy in the historical context in order to deepen the history of economic methodology.In the scholarship in this field, few attempts were made to clarify the historical relation between the two disciplines. As all of our reserch group are specilized in the history of economics, taking advantege of the merit, we have been able to address our problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学と哲学とは、近代の経済学の誕生以来、切り離せない関係にある―例えばジョン・ロックは哲学者であって、有名な経済学の書物を著わしている―にも拘わらず、両者の関係を歴史的に丹念に追求した研究は多くない。もう少し厳密に言うと、20世紀中ごろ以降の科学哲学の動向には、一部の経済学者が関心を払ってきたが、科学哲学の成果を単純に受け入れるのみで、両者の内在的な関係を捉えてきたとは言えない。本研究では、現代のみならず、経済学の歴史を遡って経済学(方法論)と哲学の関係を立ち入って考察してきたものとして、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。