Macroeconometric Analysis of Nonlinear Trends
Project/Area Number |
17H02510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHINTANI MOTOTSUGU 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00252718)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マクロ経済モデル / DSGEモデル / インパルス応答関数 / 景気循環 / 確率トレンド / 非線形トレンド / 潜在変数 / GDPギャップ / 失業率ギャップ / 金利ギャップ / マクロ経済学 / トレンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed new nonlinear econometric methods for detrending and model selection, which are essential for macroeconomic analysis. We considered several alternative methods for the purpose of avoiding the model misspecification and allowing a flexible nonlinear trend function. First, we developed a testing procedure in the presence of both a nonlinear and stochastic trends. Second, we proposed a new method for selecting an appropriate macroeconomic model and applied to data. We also conducted various policy analyzes by estimating nonlinear macroeconomic models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マクロ経済の政策分析に必要な潜在変数を正しく把握するために、新しい統計的手法を提案している。既存の手法と比べて優れている部分を理論的に明らかし、実際にデータを用いて様々な変数への応用可能性を示したことで、有用性が高い分析手法として一定の成果を収めた。新しい手法を用いることで、重要な政策目標が誤って判断されることを防止する効果が予想される。