The Impact Analysis of Spatial Heterogeneity in Spatial Economics and Its Reflection on Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zeng Dao-Zhi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60284345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 達仁  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
伊藤 亮  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30516000)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空間経済学 / 国際貿易 / 地域経済学 / VES効用関数 / ネットワーク経済学 / 立地外部性 / 集積経済 / 自国市場効果 / 空間経済 / ネットワーク / 並行輸入 / 付加価値 / 立地点別法人税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project built some new theoretical frameworks and conducted empirical studies of spatial economics including firm heterogeneity and country/region/city heterogeneity. More specifically, we analyzed gains from trade considering capital mobility and disclosed the economic mechanism for countries to change their parallel import policies. We have made substantial progress in analyzing the relationship between agglomeration and trade in intermediate goods. We revealed how regional governments make good policies to develop their regions by attracting good firms. Finally, we examined the optimal capital tax, optimal property tax, and other related policies considering consumer heterogeneity and differences across and within cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術の面から、本研究に流動資本の役割解明と可変代替弾力性下における自国市場効果の分析が特徴である。資本の流動性を考慮すれば、貿易収支の可能性とその影響を分析できる。可変代替弾力性を用いることで、競争促進効果を捉えることができる。空間異質性を考慮したのも大きな特徴である。さらに、本研究の成果は経済政策の評価に関連する。貿易の利益をより正確に測定する研究と、市場規模が国の並行輸入政策への影響を解明する成果は今後経済政策の策定につながることを期待したい。