| Project/Area Number |
17H02515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Asao 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80159524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 亮 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30516000)
宅間 文夫 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80337493)
浅田 義久 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70299874)
杉野 誠 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60535780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 応用都市経済学 / 経済基盤説 / コホート分析 / 小地域統計 / 住宅価格 / 居住地選択 / 社会サービス / 人口移動分析 / 介護サービス / 学区選択 / 空間計量分析 / 都市圏地価分析 / 都市経済学 / 都市計画 / 地価分析 / 都市経済モデル / 都市施設配置 / 空間自己相関 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 人口変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project conducted research related to cities from 3 perspectives. The first is an extension of the urban economic model that introduces part-time farmers and households with two members. The former clarifies the relationship between farmland area, farming hours, and distance from the CBD, while the latter numerically examines the spatial allocation of single- and dual-worker households. The second is the development of a census tract-based cohort model for Tokyo Metropolis. A consistent treatment of moving abroad and exclusion of island areas, which is required for predicting the age distribution of the population distribution, is proposed. The third is various problems related to the urban facilities and housing transaction prices. This includes empirical analyses of the inter-generational effects of mortgage tax cuts, the effects of renovations on property values, and the effects of China's liberalization of school choices on households' location choices and housing market.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市経済モデルでは,伝統的に1世帯1就業が仮定されるが,現実には共働き世帯が大勢であり,居住選択は大きく異なるはずである。経済基盤説の考慮により,非基盤就業者の労働市場を内生化した点に特徴がある。また専業農家を考慮したモデルは在るが,都市圏では副業的農家が大勢を占める点を考慮して,設定の現実への接近を図った。また少子高齢化は都市圏でも深刻だが,その程度は空間的に大きく偏る。コミュニティ単位での年齢分布の予測は,都市施設の効率的配置を図る上でも重要である。本課題では東京圏を対象に,国勢統計区単位のコホート分析の枠組みを提示し,実行上の障害となる国外転出のデータ欠損と島しょ部処理の問題を検討した。