Human capital accumulation in the environment of low growth and fluid labor markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akiomi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60262127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 章久  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
照山 博司  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
安井 大真  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30584560)
岡澤 亮介  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30707998)
太田 聰一  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60262838)
木村 匡子  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90546730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人的資本 / 低成長 / 労働市場の流動化 / 所得・資産格差 / 正規・非正規格差 / 正規・非正規雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program empirically and theoretically investigated whether Japanese firms changed their modes of human capital accumulation in the environment of low growth and fluid labor markets emerging after the burst of economic bubbles in the 1990s. It has been demonstrated that the income and wealth inequalities between the workers who are given the training opportunities to accumulate human capital and those who are not given are likely to become severe, as the training opportunities are given to a relatively small number of workers, although the firms prioritize human capital investment over other investment activities such as R&D and fixed investment. To redress these inequalities, the government should increase the training opportunities through employment subsidies and/or transfer incomes from the worker who are given the training opportunities to those who are not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「日本的雇用システム」の研究はこれまで労働経済学の狭い枠組みでなされてきたが、本研究課題では、経済成長論の視点を取り入れ、より長期的な視野からこの問題を考えることで、低成長という環境下では労働市場の流動化が進むだけでなく、企業のコーポレートガバナンスのあり方も変化することを明らかにした。また、社会的に望ましい人的資本形成を通じて日本経済が長期停滞から脱出するためには、雇用助成補助金などによって人的資本形成の機会をより多くの労働者に与えることが依然として有効であることも示した。