Development of an urban model with continuous space composed of heterogenous zones and its analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kono Tatsuhito  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 燈  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (30725255)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
馬奈木 俊介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70372456)
SHIN KONGJOO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任講師 (30757232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異質空間 / 都市モデル / 生態モデル / 都市均衡モデル / コードンプライシング / 土地利用 / 密度規制 / 生態系 / 連続都市モデル / 鉄道 / 自動車 / 土地利用規制 / 道路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will develop two models as a model with multiple heterogeneous areas. One is to develop an Urban-ecosystem model that integrates a traditional Alonso-type urban economic model with an ecosystem with a food chain. Unlike conventional research, it considers continuous metric spaces, so it is possible to propose land use regulations and forest policies for each point after grasping different mechanisms for each point. The second is to simultaneously optimize the location and level of cordon tolls and transportation-related taxes in busy cities. The analysis results are useful for discussing automobile-related taxes that should consider space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は,複数の異質エリアの同時考慮である.都市経済学では,連続距離空間の都市モデル(が一般的である.しかし,その分析のとき住宅エリアのみなど一つのエリアに着目することが一般的である.実際,ビジネスと住宅の両エリアを考慮した代表的都市モデルはFujita・Ogawa (1982)などの研究に限られている.分析する政策が,交通課金や土地利用規制等のように異質エリア間の相互依存の影響が強い場合,異質エリアの同時考慮は欠かせない.