Spatial economics on innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kentaro  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 有希子 (梅野有希子)  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (50543815)
井上 寛康  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
岡崎 哲二  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノベーション / 空間経済学 / 集積の経済 / 産業集積 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to empirically understand the spatial features of long-term innovation activities in Japan. For this purpose, we quantitatively capture the long-term innovation activities by digitizing the bibliographic information of patents in the prewar period in Japan. By using the data, we investigate the spatial features of innovation activities in the prewar period in Japan. In particular, by focusing on the geographic characteristics of collaborative research relationships, the analysis revealed new findings about the geographic distribution of innovation activities in the prewar period, such as the fact that innovation activities at that time were already concentrated in major cities, that collaborative research increased throughout the period, and that the distance between collaborative inventors was geographically close to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、イノベーションについて、空間経済学的観点から実証的に検証したものである。イノベーションが経済成長の主要なエンジンであることは多くの経済学者のコンセンサスとなっており、その理解は学術的にも政策的にも重要である。本研究課題では、戦前期においてイノベーション活動が空間的に集積していたこと、また、特に共同研究関係に強い集積が見られたことが明らかになった。また、本研究課題によって構築された戦前期特許書誌情報データベースはその基礎となるものであり、このデータベースを用いて今後さらなる研究が期待できる点でも重要な意義があると考える。