Project/Area Number |
17H02519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Chuo University (2020-2021, 2023) The University of Tokyo (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 孝明 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
佐藤 泰裕 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30332703)
井堀 利宏 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 特別教授 (40145652)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In reconstruction of spatial economic theory, we have fixed problems in the theory by Melitz and Ottaviano. In the economic welfare study of urban and regional system, we have succeeded in constructing a dynamic economic development model of recent China and summarized the results in an academic paper. In the study of urban growth and decline due to knowledge creation, we have incorporated environmental pollution into an urban economic model and analyzed urban growth and decline in detail. Furthermore, we have constructed a model of structural change in industries and ruran-urban migration, and so forth,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「空間経済理論の再構築」に関する研究では、新国際貿易理論の中心であるMelitz and Ottavianoモデルに内在する問題点を解決することによって、新たな知見が得られ、理論的な進展が見られた。 「都市地域システムの経済厚生分析」に関する研究では、中国の改革開放政策が経済発展与える影響を明らかにしたので、開発途上国の経済発展の一助になると考えられる。 「知識創造による都市の発展と衰退のメカニズムの解明」に関する研究では、都市経済活動によって引き起こされる環境汚染を減じる政策を得ることができた。その他、いくつかの分野において理論化の試みを行い、それらの相互作用によって新たな知見が期待できる。