Land Tenure Through Electoral Outcome, Is It Efficient? A Study of Bengkok Land in Java, Indonesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Paul Saumik  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50609683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒崎 卓  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済発展論 / 土地制度 / 経済政策 / 社会科学 / 経済学
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
We decided to consider a holistic picture of farming contract design, including both fixed-rent and sharecropping arrangements. This enabled us to answer an equally interesting question: “what the preferred mode of farming is facing limited tenure?” This research question was also related to the debate on relative efficiency in sharecropping versus fixed rent contracts. Having fixed-rent arrangements in the study made the research design rich and enabled us to answer the following research questions: 1)What are the implications on contract theory with the limited tenure? 2)Are productivities different between sharecropped and tenanted plots? 3)Does contract type vary depending on periods in the election cycle? 4)Does cognitive skill affect contract type?
Our primary goal has been to analyze the data to find out (A) how fixed-rent contracts are linked to limited-tenure, and (B) how sharecropping contracts are linked to limited-tenure and (C) how the interplay between fixed-rent and sharecropping evolves with limited-tenure, among others. The main data sample consists of Contract-wise: 910 contracts (N=130 villages ×7 contract pairs) and Household-wise: 1,820 households (N=130 villages ×14 households). We derived summary statistics on landlord and farmers characteristics for each plot (Farmers provide detailed information of two plots with different attributes). And then we compared these findings across  a) Bengkok/Non-Bengkok b)tenant/farmer-owned c)sharecropping/fixed rent.
Research Progress Status
30年度が最終年度であるため、記入しない。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
30年度が最終年度であるため、記入しない。