Dynamic Spatial Economic Analysis for Multiple Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibusawa Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 澄憲  麗澤大学, 経済学部2, 特任教授 (10150624)
杉木 直  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322019)
松尾 幸二郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50634226)
宮田 讓  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然災害リスク / 経済被害 / 空間経済モデル / 都市交通モデル / 事例調査 / 自然災害モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed dynamic spatial economic models and conducted simulation analysis for the risks of multiple natural disasters such as earthquakes, tsunamis, floods, eruptions, and climate change. We analyzed direct and indirect economic damages, recovery process of production activities, and complex economic damages for various natural disasters. By building simulation models that take into account recovery and reconstruction investment, external support from outside, transportation network and supply chain disruptions, disaster prevention information, we analyzed the economic effects of various natural disasters on cities and regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害は、南海トラフ地震のように広範囲に被害が拡大する巨大災害から、台風・集中豪雨による河川氾濫のように被害が同時期に多発する地域局所的な災害まで幅広く存在する。都市・地域レベルの経済取引関係を考慮して自然災害の影響を評価する手法は開発が遅れていた。本研究では、都市・地域経済学や社会工学の分野において、従来取り扱われてこなかった時空間レベルの自然災害の経済被害や復旧復興過程の新たな分析手法を提示しており、防災・復興計画や政策立案に有益な情報を提供する。