Project/Area Number |
17H02523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture (2018-2019) Kobe University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Isao 新潟県立大学, 国際産業経済研究センター, 教授 (40749503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 仁志 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究センター長 (60466076)
神事 直人 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 経済政策 / 国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / 貿易協定 / 貿易と労働 / 労働条項 / 労働条件 / 最低賃金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has examined the significance of labor clauses in trade agreements in terms of (i) whether they contribute to the maintenance or improvement of domestic labor standards in the member countries of the agreements and (ii) whether they decrease the trade promotion effect of the agreements. Through a theoretical analysis using a political economy model and empirical analyses using econometric methods, the research has demonstrated that labor clauses can alleviate it when a trade agreement creates downward policy pressure on labor standards (especially statutory minimum wages) in the member countries. The results also demonstrate that the impact of labor clauses on the trade promotion effect of a trade agreement varies depending on the economic statuses (developed or developing) of a country and its trading partner, and it can be positive in some cases, indicating that labor clauses in a trade agreement do not necessarily operate as protectionist policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済グローバル化の進展が社会に負の影響をもたらす可能性に対する懸念が国際世論において強まってきたことを背景に、近年締結される貿易自由化協定においては、労働や環境といった貿易と直接関係しない事項に関する条項を含むものの増加が目立っている。しかしながら、そのような条項を持つ貿易協定に関する研究は国内外において未だ希少である。こうした現状において、貿易協定の労働条項の意義やその効果・影響の検証という学術的にも政策実務的にも重要な課題について多面的な分析を提示したことが、本研究の意義である。