Trade and financial development in growing economies with industrial structure change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hu Yunfang  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30379466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三野 和雄  京都大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (00116675)
大土井 涼二  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90433292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済成長 / 国際貿易 / 資本の国際間移動 / 金融市場の発展 / 人的資本の蓄積 / 教育の選択 / 技術の内生的選択 / 所得分配 / 産業構造変化 / 教育選択 / 海外直接投資 / 開放経済 / financial frictions / agent heterogeneity / 内生的技術の選択 / 経済動学 / 財政政策 / 異質的経済主体 / 所得格差 / 教育投資 / 経済成長・経済発展 / 経済主体の異質性 / 金融市場の不完全性 / 資源配分 / 持続的な経済成長 / 構造変化 / 市場開放 / 資本移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a variety of issues related to the economic growth of one or more countries, the degree of development of financial markets, and the international and intersectoral allocation of resources. We show that changes in the global financial system and the real economic system affect the international movement of capital and the distribution of wealth among countries, as well as the growth potential of each country. We also show that the keys to sustainable economic growth are different in developed and developing countries. For example, improving efficiency is more important for developed countries, while removing barriers to knowledge accumulation is an important issue for developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経済メカニズムの理論的な分析に加え、理論的な分析から得られた結果やその働きの意味を、実際の経済データと比較することで理解しやすくする工夫をしている。例えば、貿易環境や経済システムに関わる変化について、一時的な経済効果だけでなく、その変化が長期的に人々の生活にどのような影響を与えるかを総合的に考えることの重要性を示し、社会全般における政府の政策について理解を深めることができる。