Quantitative Analyses of Productivity, Resource Allocation, and Growth Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Kaoru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 大介  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00734667)
滝澤 美帆  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50509247)
権 赫旭  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生産性 / 成長戦略 / 資源配分 / 無形資産 / 規模に依存した政策 / 企業成長 / 経済政策論 / 経済政策 / 異質な経済主体 / 政策の不確実性 / 海外直接投資 / 資金調達 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conduct quantitative analyses on the effects of growth strategies on the economic growth, aggregate productivity, and resource allocation, we have conducted the following studies and published the outcomes: (1) effects of firm age and accumulation of intangible capital on physical productivity, markup, and factor prices, (2) aggregation and decomposition of industry-level productivity into technical efficiency, allocative efficiency, entry and exit effects, and variety effects, (3) effects of size-dependent consumption tax on firm growth, (4) effects of the lowering market concentration and the intensified market competition under Abenomics on total factor productivity (TFP), (5) international comparison of industry-level productivity, and (6) impacts of COVID-19 on firm exit and consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の生活水準向上のため、経済全体の生産性向上は不可欠である。そこで、まず生産性の現状把握(国際比較含む)と要因分析(個別企業の投資による生産性上昇と参入・退出を含む資源配分を通じた生産性上昇)を行い、さらに、税制や競争政策などの政策が企業の成長や資源の効率的な配分を通じて日本経済全体の生産性に及ぼす影響を定量的に把握し、望ましい成長戦略の在り方に示唆を得た。