Corporate governance: exits and profitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
XU Peng  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 亘  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00282533)
松井 建二  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20345474)
森田 果  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
蟻川 靖浩  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (90308156)
高橋 秀朋  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90583659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業統治 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / スチュワードシップ・コード / 事業再編・撤退 / 機関投資家 / 労働法と雇用慣行 / M&A / 集団的エンゲージメント / 経済政策 / コーポレートガバナンス / 事業再編 / 企業提携 / 完全子会社化 / 株式価値算定 / 株主総会 / 取締役会 / 事業撤退 / 情報開示 / コーポレートガバナンスコード / 政策保有株と社外役員 / スチュワードシップコード / 企業退出 / 雇用調整の柔軟性 / 垂直的市場構造 / 継続注記 / 経済政策論 / 退出 / 企業統治改革 / 早期退出 / 稼ぐ力 / 労働者保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the difficulty of exiting from a declining loss-making sector, this study took a law and economics approach to examine the problems of Japanese corporate governance from the perspective of encouraging early exit, and, conducted theoretical and empirical analysis of how corporate governance can be established to support aggressive management that promotes sustainable growth in relation to recent corporate governance reforms. The introduction of the Stewardship Code and the Corporate Governance Code has led to improvements in corporate governance and contributed to the enhancement of corporate value. On the other hand, our findings suggest that reforming employment practices, including labor laws, promoting collective engagement, and eliminating cross-shareholdings are also essential. Many of our findings have been published in journal articles, conference presentations, and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤字事業への投資を手がかりにもう一つの失われた10 年の原因を解明して、スチュワードシップ・コードとコーポレートガバナンス・コードの導入が中心となる一連の新しい企業統治改革が赤字部門からの早期撤退を促し企業の稼ぐ力と攻めの経営につながるかどうかについて政策評価を試みた本研究は、われわれが知っている限り、今まで例を見ないユニークな研究である。また、これまでに得られた成果をベースにして,どのような法制度・社会制度が望ましいかについて,日本企業の稼ぐ力を高めるために幅広い政策提言を行うことができるといえよう。