| Project/Area Number |
17H02531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Hongyong 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (80707878)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千賀 達朗 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80795237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 不確実性 / 貿易投資 / 企業 / ミクロデータ / 不確実性と企業 / コロナショック / 国際生産ネットワーク / 企業行動 / 経済政策 / 通商政策 / 多国籍企業 / 事業計画 / 投資雇用 / 直接投資 / 輸出 / 予測 / 企業による期待形成 / 投資 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the financial support from JSPS, we conducted two waves of Business Plans and Expectations Survey (BPES) on Japanese firms in 2017 and 2020. We elicit five-bin subjective probability distributions about future sales to construct a measure of firms' expectations and uncertainty. With this measure, we investigate how business expectations and uncertainty changed after the initial outbreak of COVID-19 in China starting in January 2020. Our findings are summarized in RIETI discussion paper in October 2020 and the paper has been accepted for publication at the Japanese Economic Review special issue on Covid-19. In addition, during our project period, we have published 13 working papers and among which 5 papers are published at refereed journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、世界経済と日本経済の先行き不確実性が高まっている。経済の基調判断および見通しが不確実性に言及することは多いが、不確実性の計測は難しい。本研究では、企業が直面する不確実性を計測できないかという問題意識のもと、独自の企業調査を実施した。ショックが企業の将来見通しについてどのように影響を与えるか分析した結果、ショックに直面すると、企業の売上見通しが下方修正される前に、見通しの分散が上昇することが分かった。企業が悲観に振れる前に不確実性を認識するという結果は、本企業サーベイから得られた新しい知見であり、経済の現状および先行き見通しを担当する政策担当者にも有益なものと思われる。