Labor Economic Analysis for Crisis Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Genda Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords危機対応 / ブリコラージュ / 孤立無業 / 就職氷河期 / パワーハラスメント / 労働経済学 / 教育経済学 / 日本経済論 / 労働法 / 異常と変化への対応 / 社会資本 / 外国人労働 / 移民問題 / 東日本大震災 / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically examines the desirable reactions and policies in response to multiple crises such as economic recessions, natural disasters, difficulties in families, and school educational problems from the view point of labor economics. The Japanese employment system had overcome several crises and realized high labor productivity at workplaces in firms by formulating the intellectual skills which promoted the appropriate responses to the unusual conditions and the unanticipated frequent changes. According to the several data analyses and regional studies in this research, we find it important to create the skills of “bricolage” which enable all to respond to serious crises as improvisations in inclusive circumstances including regions, families, and communities as well as firms, and adequately combine them with the skills of planned “engineering” in order to avoid the labor problems such as the solitary non-employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経済危機や自然災害などより必然的に発生する所得や仕事の喪失や格差の拡大という事態を極力回避する方向性として、ブリコラージュとエンジニアリングの最適の組み合わせの追及と、そのためには多様性社会の実現が有効であること等を示し、新型コロナ感染症の拡大等の対応への含意を多く含む点等に社会的意義を有する。また社会的孤立に起因する労働問題を考察し、持続的な統計分析が可能な「孤立無業者」という概念を提案したことで就職氷河期世代やひきこもりの問題に新たな視角を提示し、政策立案にも寄与した点で学術的意義を有している。また労働の危機として深刻さを増すパワーハラスメントの考察も行っている。