Risk, Network and Democracy: Institutional Designs for Sustainable Society and Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIGE Shinji  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 教授 (20282931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 麻衣子  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80636944)
只野 雅人  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90258278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク / ネットワーク / デモクラシー / 持続可能社会 / 制度設計 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on analyses of interdependence among risks, networks and democracy, we clarified that enhancing resilience of our society is the key to improve sustainability of the society facing various risks. To enhance the resilience, it is important to have (1) rich networks of the people with trust and (2) democratic governments that people can trust. If the trust on governments were lost, frustrated people would form networks to create social conflicts and could deteriorate resilience of the society. The most important elements of the institutional design for sustainable societies is the quality of the democratic system to maintain trust of the people on the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「社会の持続可能性」の定義を明確にし、それに影響を与える要因を理論的に明らかにした上で、災害、経済、紛争のリスク分析に応用してみることで、持続可能な社会を構築するための制度設計のあり方を理論的かつ具体的に考察したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。パンデミック、気候変動問題、人口減少、内乱、地政学的リスクといった社会的リスクに、どのように対応すれば社会の持続可能性を高められるのかに関して、ネットワークとデモクラシーをキーワードとして基本的な考え方を整理したことが本研究の社会的意義と考えられる。