Policy evaluation for Japanese Long-Term Care Insurance: Analysis for effects and efficiency of care services using claims data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jiro  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (30127112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 安彦  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00277485)
菅原 慎矢  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 准教授 (30711379)
宮澤 健介  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80609826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護保険 / レセプトデータ / EPA介護福祉士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugawara and Professor Alexander Karmann at Technische University Dresden jointly employ a comparative study for nursing home sectors in Japan and Germany. This study utilized regression, Blinder-Oaxaca decomposition and data envelopment analysis and found an indication of moral hazard in Germany, which was caused by generous social welfare programs which supplements the long-term care insurance. In the European Health Economic Association Meeting of the year 2018, Sugawara and Professor Karmann organized a session for long-term care insurance from international perspectives which include four presentations from researches of Japan, Germany, Netherlands and South Korea. In this session, Professor Karmann presented the above research. Sugawara presented a research which analyzed the variety of care plans and their effects using claims data of Japanese long-term care using a combination of basket analysis and regression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的に珍しい介護レセプトデータの個票を用いた分析であり,解析方法の新規性やビッグデータの介護分野に関する適用などはこれまで学術的に厳密な分析がなされていないため本研究は極めて学術的意義が高い。また,今後ますます高齢者の要介護者が増加することは確実であり,介護制度の抜本的な制度改革の必要性が唱えられている。本研究で得られた研究成果は今後の要介護者の増加に伴う介護制度の制度設計を行うに際して極めて貴重な検討材料を提供するものであり社会的意義は高いと言える。