Structural and equilibrium analysis of exchange rate fluctuations: a comprehensive approach from macro and micro data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KANO Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90456179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 和子 (竹田和子)  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20613730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords為替レート / トレンド・インフレ / 価格硬直性 / 経済厚生 / 通貨体制効果 / 沖縄本土復帰 / 制限情報ベイズ推定法 / 分布マッチング / 実質・名目為替レート / 沖縄返還 / 小売物価 / 非線形動学的確率的マクロモデル / 最小解釈 / ベイズ推定 / 名目・実質為替レート / トレンドインフレ / 長期リスク / ベイズ統計 / メニューコストモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project produces three main results. First, we theoretically and empirically show that the long-run trend of the inflation rate plays a vital role in real exchange rate fluctuations by extending the existing sticky price model by introducing trend inflation and conducting Bayesian estimation using macro time series data. Next, using microdata of retail prices in mainland Japan and Okinawa before and after the reversion of Okinawa in May 1972, we quantitatively identify the extent of the negative impact of the sharp US dollar depreciation on economic welfare through price rigidity. Finally, we develop a Bayesian estimation method for nonlinear dynamic stochastic general equilibrium models with misspecification. We implement the new method for estimating an equilibrium asset pricing model with Monte Carlo experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トレンドインフレが実質為替レートの主要経済要因であることは, 国際金融論の最新の知見であるだけではなく, 実質および名目為替レートの安定化のためには, 適切な金融政策を通じて長期インフレ期待を安定化させる必要があるという強い政策的含意を持つ. さらに価格硬直性に起因する名目為替レート変動の経済厚生損失は, 既存モデルが示唆するほど大きくはないという本研究の実証結果は, 開放経済下の最適金融政策論の再考を強く促している. また本研究が開発・提案するMEI posterior samplerでは, 既存の方法では考慮されてこなかった, 非線形構造モデルにおける特定化の誤りの程度を実測可能にする.