Restructuring Global Financial Regulation and Crisis Management in the New Phase after the Global Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80185503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 行宏  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (10349524)
高岡 浩一郎  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50272662)
花崎 正晴  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60334588)
高見澤 秀幸  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60361854)
小林 健太  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60432902)
中村 恒  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80418649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融政策 / グローバル金融規制・危機管理 / 世界金融危機 / 金融規制 / 金融摩擦 / 欧州問題 / システミックリスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have made clear how global financial regulation and crisis management have been restructured in the new phase after the Global Financial Crisis, from both macroeconomic and microeconomic viewpoints. Specifically, from the macroeconomic one, we investigated the global market behavior after the Crisis, in particular focusing our attention on the effects of various structural changes in investor sentiment, corporate finance, financial markets, and financial intermediation. On the other hand, from the microeconomic viewpoint, we investigated the effects of the structural changes on the corporate financial behavior. In consequence, we drew some policy implications, by synthesizing the results obtained from the two viewpoints. These results are useful for actual policy conducting. We published them widely in the world through international conferences and academic journals and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界金融危機を経て、国際化が進むグローバル金融市場ではミクロ的金融摩擦とマクロ的外部不経済が相互に連関しながらグローバル経済・市場に深刻な影響を及ぼした。そこで本研究プロジェクトにおいて世界金融危機後の投資家のリスク意識や企業金融、金融市場・金融仲介の構造変化に注目しながらミクロ・マクロ間の相互作用の研究を実施したことは、独創的で現実的に有用な研究であった。さらに、金融政策、通貨政策、金融監督規制の連関・ポリシーミックスについて新しいスキームを考察し政策提言したことは、学術的にも政策実務的にも貢献があった。