A comprehensive study on the development of housing-related industries and the transformation of "life" during the Taisho and Showa periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Satoru  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20251457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 満  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10362261)
渡邉 恵一  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00267387)
中西 智子 (二谷智子)  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60734853)
山口 由等  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90326009)
大森 一宏  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (90247594)
寺村 泰  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20197809)
藤田 幸敏  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (30238589)
木山 実  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30340897)
西澤 泰彦  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80242915)
満薗 勇  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40735750)
吉川 卓治  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50230694)
湯澤 規子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20409494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住環境 / 住宅産業 / 林業 / 鉱山業 / 陶磁器業 / 消費生活 / 暮らし / 大正・昭和期 / 製材業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the changes in living space and took up the forestry, ceramics and mining industries in response to the changes in living space. And then it comprehensively investigated their development and the actual conditions of the transformation of living space. The case study of the Eida family in Shimoichi, Yoshino County, Nara Prefecture, was conducted for forestry and mining, the case study of the ceramics industry in Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, and Tajimi, Gifu Prefecture, was conducted for ceramics, and the case study of the Hiroyuki Hotta family in Tsushima, Aichi Prefecture, was conducted for the transformation of "life." Although we were able to compile detailed research findings on each of them, we are left with the task of deepening the linkages among them and comprehensively analyzing the transformation of "life" during the Taisho and Showa periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代日本の住環境に重要な関連をもつ林業・陶磁器業・鉱山業および、近現代日本の消費生活の展開それぞれについて詳細な事例研究を行うことで、生活用品やエネルギー源の供給側と受容側の両方の側面から両者の関連を解明し得た。特に、近代日本の吉野林業は、環境維持との折り合いをつけた持続的育林経営を進めており、本研究によって、持続的経済発展への重要な知見を得ることができた。また、消費生活面からも、家庭用エネルギーでは第二次世界大戦後まで薪炭が根強く利用されており、再生可能資源に依拠した生活様式への知見も得ることができた。