International comparative study on the history of high economic growth in East Asia: Japan, Korea, Taiwan, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
LIM Chaisung  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40760228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊 照宏  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00582917)
山崎 志郎  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 客員教授 (10202376)
韓 載香  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60396827)
張 紅詠 (張 紅咏)  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (80707878)
河村 徳士  城西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80726191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東アジア / 経済成長 / 高度成長 / 経済発展 / 産業政策 / 企業投資 / 技術移転 / 市場 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is to examine the high economic growth of post-war Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, and China in East Asia in economic history, and to attempt international comparison.
East Asia has experienced high average annual growth of around 10% based on industrialization, including the Japanese economy, and has become a developed country from developing countries. In the history of humankind, it is only in East Asia that neighboring countries have achieved high growth based on such industrialization with a time lag. In order to interpret these phenomena, we took economic historical methods, clarified the high growth mechanism of each, and tried to compare the results. So far, “High Growth as History: East Asian Experience” (2019) has been published and the analysis results have been transmitted to academia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的特色は、まず、四ヵ国について産業政策・貿易政策・税制・投資・生産性・長期計画といった同じ視点から検討し、さらに相互間関係に注目することである。それによって自国史のみに基づく歴史認識の限界を乗り越えることができる。次に、継起的に発生するそれぞれの高度成長から東アジア高度成長史の全体像を構築することである。
社会的意義としては、東アジアの国家間緊張が高まる中、四ヵ国間の競争というより、経済協力ないし相互補完を通じてより大きな経済成果を実現してきたという共通の歴史認識を構築できる。このような立場から、四ヵ国にわたる共同研究を実施し、その成果をもって社会一般に対する情報発信の役割を果たす。