Elucidation of organizational creativity mechanism using a new dimension of diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SENOO DAI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90303346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 陽子  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80319011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多様性 / 創造的成果 / 視点置換 / 評価者の存在 / 電子付箋ツール / 組織創造性 / 行動パターン / 人的ネットワーク / プロトタイプ / 感情の言語化 / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism by which diversity of organizational members leads to creative outcomes. To elucidate this mechanism, we conducted research on a project unit and research on an organizational unit. We used experiments method, questionnaire surveys, and case studies. Research results include two main findings. Firstly, new mediation variables such as individual perspective replacement, the presence of strong evaluators have been found. Secondly, the creative process (physical activity, speech, leadership) differs depending on whether the electronic tool or physical tool are used. The results of research have been published in academic conferences and journal articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性が組織の成果に及ぼす影響については、先行研究の結果がばらついていた。特に、創造的成果に結びつく具体的なプロセスと、プロセスをとりまく状況要因は十分に解明されていなかった。ここに、詳細プロセスの解明として、個人の視点置換を含む新たな仲介変数を加え、状況要因の解明としてコラボレーション促進ツールの性質(電子付箋ツール、物理付箋ツール)と設置位置(縦置き、横置き)を分析した。