The effect of top management, corporate culture, and employment on corporate finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsushi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (00408692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 陽一郎  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10409914)
佐々木 寿記  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10609738)
花枝 英樹  中央大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50103693)
中内 基博  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業金融 / 経営財務 / トップマネジメント / 企業文化 / 従業員待遇 / 雇用環境 / 労働組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the effects of Japanese management characteristics (e.g., top management structure, employment) on the financial policies of Japanese firms, which have not been adequately taken into account in existing corporate finance research. The results of this research project revealed that the human characteristics and composition of top management had an important impact on changes in firms' financial strategies, and the strength of labor unions had an important impact on firms' financial policies, such as the quality and timing of information disclosure and debt ratios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本の財務政策や財務戦略を考えるうえでは、コーポレートファイナンスの教科書では述べられていないような、学閥や地域閥といった人と人との関係性やトップマネジメントの人的な特徴、企業・経営理念、企業文化、企業別労働組合の強さなどが重要な影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにした点にある。日米の企業間における財務政策の違いの一部は、こうした日本的な経営慣行や文化の違いによって説明できることが示唆される。