| Project/Area Number |
17H02559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 知栄 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
萩原 俊彦 名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70360237)
田中 秀樹 京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (90567801)
笠原 民子 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40523189)
戎谷 梓 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90709867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 国際経営 / 国際人的資源管理 / 国際研究開発 / 国際j研究開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated the interaction between international research and development (R&D) and international human resource management (IHRM) in multinational companies (MNCs) by mainly focusing on the role of foreign subsidiaries and the characteristics of R&D professionals. This project further investigated knowledge creation and knowledge transfer processes in R&D teams by mainly focusing on the communication problems in multinational R&D teams and the role of bridge individuals in the headquarters-subsidiary relationship. Based on the study results, the new theoretical framework was proposed that integrates international &RD and IHRM.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、多国籍企業の国際研究開発戦略、国際研究開発における海外子会社の役割と人的資源管理、研究開発人材の特徴とマネジメント、多国籍研究開発チームのマネジメント等の分野において、学術的には新たな発見や理論構築によって当該研究領域の発展に寄与し、社会的には多国籍企業の国際研究開発を効果的に進めるうえでの実践的含意を生み出した。さらに、国際研究開発と国際人的資源管理を統合的に理解する試みを行うことによって学術的かつ社会的に意義のある新しい理論枠組みを提示した。