An Empirical Study on the Relationship between Exit Strategy, Business Strategy and Long-term Performance of Family Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kutsuna Kenji  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00275273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 一彦  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00789448)
沈 政郁  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70706499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族企業 / ファミリービジネス / エグジット戦略 / 長期パフォーマンス / コーポレートガバナンス / ファミリーガバナンス / 経営学 / 事業戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified all listed companies into the family business and non-family business from two perspectives: one as a manager and the other as a shareholder, and constructed long-term panel data to produce a research paper. Family businesses are said to engage in management from a long-term perspective. However, there is no empirical evidence so far to support them. Therefore, we empirically examined how family business and non-family business acted from the viewpoint of people, things, and money, regarding two economic crises, the 1997 financial crisis and the 2008 Lehman shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族企業は「長期的視点からの経営」を行っているとしばしば言われるが、家族企業のヒト・モノ・カネに関する戦略的な行動について、その実態を実証的に明らかにした研究は世界的に見てもほとんどない。本研究ではアジア金融危機やリーマンショックなどの様々な経済的ショック(経済危機)のイベントを利用し、自然実験(Natural Experiment)方法を取り入れることで、この研究課題に取り組んだ。家族企業に対する政策的な支援のあり方を考えるうえでも多くの示唆を提供した。