| Project/Area Number |
17H02561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Keio University (2020) Kobe University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 功一 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40510409)
渡辺 周 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (90754408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 経営戦略 / リストラクチャリング / 参入 / 撤退 / 半導体産業 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / シナジー / コミットメント / 経営学 / 半導体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research about restructuring through business exit and new entry in global semiconductor industry. First, resource redeployment within incumbent businesses is more common than that with new entry or complete exit. For example, resource shortage by a newly entered or deepening incumbent business may siphon resources away from other incumbent businesses. Second, if we focus on action-response between rival firms, strong commitment to existing strategy in an action initiating firm are negatively related to the likelihood of competitive response (retaliatory entry against a focal action initiating firm’s entry) by responding firms, while strong commitment of the reacting firm is positively related to that. Third, if a focal firm is advantageous in existing business domain, it is more likely to enter business in which that firm can exploit incumbent business areas. Otherwise, a firm is more likely to enter business in which that firm explore new opportunities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
どのような製品や技術でも永遠に売れ続ける保証はない。企業が永続的な存在であることを目指すならば、参入と撤退を通じた事業の見直しによる構造改革は不可欠である。法制度の面においても社会通念上も人員削減をともなうダウンサイジングが難しい日本企業にとっては、余剰資源を新たな事業機会に再配置できることは重大な課題である。ところが、既存研究の多くは参入と撤退について、米国の産業分類を用いるなど、分析の精細度に課題がある。本研究では、半導体製品に関する独自データベースを構築し利用することで、どのような要因が円滑な資源の再配分、構造改革を促すのかについて、具体的な示唆を含む発見をえた。