Analysis for Changing on Japanese HR system based on quatitative and qualitative researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Toshiko Suda  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70387992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 充  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30453492)
八代 充史  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (40286620)
山内 麻理  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (20755433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人事制度 / 人事に関する意思決定権 / 資本国籍 / 制度環境 / 国際比較 / 高度外国籍人材 / ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン / サステナビリティ / 人事施策 / 企業業績との関連 / 制度派組織論 / 制度企業家 / 海外子会社 / グローバル人事 / 制度環境と競争環境 / 国際人事 / 競争環境 / 制度ロジック / 制度起業家 / SDGs / CSR / 働き方改革 / モチベーション / キャリア志向 / 研究方法論 / 定量研究 / 定性研究 / 人事権の所在 / 制度組織論 / 国際経営比較 / 制度理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study lies in analysis for complicated mechanism regarding changes of Japanese HRM based on quantitative and qualitative researches.
Concreate research issues of the quantitative research are: (1) comparative study between Japanese-owned companies and overseas-owned subsidiaries operating in Japan focusing on HR policies which represents changing aspects in the Japanese HRM and decision making structure which indicates stable aspects of the Japanese HRM, (2) Analysis for HR policies and decision making structure on HR issues in overseas subsidiaries operating in Japan as one of the significant elements which lead changes of the Japanese HRM. In the qualitative research, how Japanese companies utilize advanced foreign human resources in real setting which lead change of Japanese HRM is investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつては日本経済の強さの源泉といわれた日本型人事であったが、現在は日本経済の成長阻害要因と指摘されることが多くなっている。長期雇用を守るために産業構造の転換が遅れり、市場賃金を反映しない賃金決定が日本の賃金停滞の大きな要因となっているためだ。本日本型人事という社会制度を対象に変化の複雑なメカニズムに迫るのが本研究の目的である。社会に定着した制度を変化させることは難しく、制度変化のメカニズムは非常に複雑だ。本研究では制度変化に関する中心的な理論群である制度理論に基づき、日本社会に大きな影響を及ぼす日本型人事の変化のメカニズムに迫ることは、学術的・社会的に非常に大きな意義をもつものである。