Human Resources Strategy in the Super-Aged Society: Toward an Integrative Framework for Fostering Innovative Behaviors among Middle-Aged and Senior Employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Gakushuin University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Jung Yuhee  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00468828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 規彦  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40387569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords革新的行動 / 中高年人材 / 日本企業 / 超高齢社会 / シニア人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between employee aging and innovative behavior, and the conditional factors for maintaining and promoting innovative behavior as employees age. Specifically, this study aimed to (1) elaborate the concept of innovative behavior required of middle-aged and older employees in the context of Japan and develop quantitatively measurable scales, (2) an examination of the relationship between employee aging and innovative behavior, and (3) the analysis and verification of the organizational, workplace, and individual condition factors for the maintenance and promotion of innovative behavior even after aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、組織内の人材の高齢化が進んでいる日本の企業がいかに中高年人材の革新的行動を向上させ、組織全体が柔軟に環境適応し持続的な競争優位を高めるかに関する新たな理論構築に向けた着実な前進をもたらすものと考えている。また、日本企業における中高年人材の革新的行動を維持・促進する諸条件の特定化作業を通じ、今後高齢化が一層進む企業の経営者及び人事マネジャーに対する実践的インプリケーションを提供することが期待される。