Management Study on Revitalization of Nursing Organizations Applying AI Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Motoki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20360117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰行  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80531293)
芳地 泰幸  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70736256)
水野 有希  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20450231)
岩浅 巧  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤助教 (60850774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 看護組織 / 行動センサ / ライフログ / 音声病態分析 / 組織活性化 / AI技術 / 音声センサ / 生体センサ / 組織開発 / AI / チームワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team has combined the three types of data from three types of technology: Wearable sensing device which measures the communication time at nursing organizations, including formal and informal scenes (e.g. nursing station, locker rooms and dining rooms) during working hours as the communication channels and social signaling behavior, Mind monitoring system which analyzes mental status from involuntary information (prosody, fundamental frequency, etc.) contained in speech waveform data, and Biosensor analysis which collects behavioral data (such as calorie consumption, number of steps and activity level) using a wristband-type wearable devise.
By conducting an integrated analysis, we gained a better understanding of the entire nursing organization to create a vibrant organization where nurses can continue to work comfortably and safely with peace of mind, with the aim of "reforming the way in which nursing organizations work" and "revitalizing nursing organizations."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「看護組織の活性化」に向けた看護師が快適に安全に安心して働き続けられる組織づくりに資する基礎情報を得られた。この見える化されたデータを調査対象機関で共有し、対話を育み、未来づくりの議論へと繋げていくための実践的なアプローチを行った。今後は、対象機関のみならず、看護組織・医療組織の発展のために学会やシンポジウムを通じて国内外に知見を発信・社会貢献をしていく。また、各種AIセンサのサンプルを増やし、個人属性との関連性や繁忙時間の特定とモニタリング、残業と疲労など、労務管理視座からの検討に加え、ナラティブデータ収集や他組織間比較を通じてチームワークを育むための新たな知見(科学的根拠)の創出を目指す。