Research on engineering and supply chain to adapt to global markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tomino Takahiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90366899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宅 純二郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00216219)
永島 正康  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20745202)
中道 一心  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60512001)
藤本 隆宏  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90229047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサプライチェーンマネジメント / グローバル経営 / グローバルサプライチェーン / グローバルサプライチェーン・マネジメント / グローバルサプライチェーンマネジメント / グローバルECMとSCM / ものづくり / 産業間比較 / グローバル・サプライチェーンマネジメント / 経営学 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and analyzes the problems and solutions faced by the global supply chain management of today's companies in the automotive, electronics, and apparel industries. In all of these industries, the procurement of parts and materials at the upstream of the supply chain is the key, and in order to improve the adaptability of the supply chain to the market, it has become clear that "comprehensive manufacturing capabilities," which are a combination of "product capabilities," "production site capabilities," "sales capabilities," and "production-sales collaboration capabilities," are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル時代においてSCMの重要性がますます高まる中、最新の実態解明と競争力向上のための道筋を示した本研究の意義は大きい。学術的な貢献としては、従来は分離して考察されていたエンジニアリングチェーン(製品開発)とサプライチェーン(生販連携)を結びつけるフレームワークを示したことである。これにより、企業のものづくり競争力に関する包括的な考察への道標を示すことができた。社会的な意義としては、研究結果について新聞連載等を通じてグローバルSCMに関する正確な情報発信を世間に対して実現できたことにある。