An empirical investigation on methodological conversion of economic policy for SMEs through economic gardening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA MASAAKI  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30252381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 一  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00205478)
石田 万由里  玉川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30782370)
山本 尚史  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (80381341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエコノミック・ガーデニング / 中小企業 / 地域開発 / 地域経済 / 自治体 / マーケティング / 政策策定 / 方法論 / 中小企業政策 / 経営学 / 地域振興 / 地域自治体 / エコノミックガーデニング / 経済成長 / 地域力 / 基礎自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show empirically the effects and methods of the methodological shift in the Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) policy making. Since the revision of the SME Basic Act in 1999, SME policy has changed its support agenda from monetary support to support of their self-reliance. Recently, the agenda has been realized that the growth and longevity of SMEs contribute to the revitalization of the local economy. Many regions cannot adopt the traditional methods, to attract companies. Instead, some local government is aiming to revitalize their regions through a new SME support method called "economic gardening. In order to introduce this approach, it is necessary to modify the existing SME policy-making methodologies. In this study, we create a case study of a leading municipality and measure the sensitivity of the municipality to organizational change using organizational development theory to clarify the effects of introducing the economic gardening method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、既存の変革論について新たな知見を提供したことである。これまで組織変革は2つの支配的な見解があった。従属モデル(多数影響論)と発生モデル(少数派論)である。前者は、首長の政策(観)によって制度が一気に変わることを予想する。後者は、少数の改革者が一部を変革することで全体に普及していくことを主張する。本研究の新たな知見は、それらのどちらかが優れているのではなく、なぜその方法で変革できたのかに注目する点である。そこから社会的意義を提案できる。それは組織構造の特性に合わせて変革をリードするという提案である。変革の実現可能性は構造と変革手法の適合関係にあることが指摘できる。