Comparative analysis on the changes in management system including the capital and labor aspects: Japan, South Korea, China, the U.S., and Germany,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Akaoka Isao  星城大学, その他, 研究員 (10025190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 韻如  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
平野 実  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
井村 直恵  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
朴 唯新  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20435457)
中岡 伊織  星城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50469186)
赤岡 広周  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70571074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本型経営 / ダイバーシティ / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 労働の論理 / 資本の論理 / 取締役 / 女性取締役 / 経営システム国際比較 / 人事・労務管理 / 中国経営システム / ドイツ経営システム / 日本的経営 / オメガ(Ω)型経営 / アメリカ型経営 / 従業員関係の重視 / 投資収益率 / 市場原理主義 / 人間関係重視 / 経営システム / 韓国経営システム / 米国経営システム / オメガ(Ω)型経営 / テキスト分析 / 人事・労務制度 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored an analytical framework for analyzing management systems called the "Omega-type analysis model" proposed by Akaoka (2013). This analytical model aims to analyze management systems in terms of capital and labor in an integrated manner. In the omega-type management system analyzed, firms pursue market fundamentalism in the capital market and at the company-wide level, while emphasizing employee relations in the labor market.
The study covers the United States, China, South Korea, and Germany. The findings are as follows: 1)The study observed a shift to an omega-type management system in Germany. 2)Although one management system is generally discussed as the representative style, it was also revealed that multiple management styles exist within the same country due to socioeconomic politics and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には3つの学術的意義がある。第1に、「オメガ型分析モデル」が、1国の経営システムの変化を可視化するだけでなく、国の経営システムを比較する際にも役立つこと、第2に、分析の結果、ドイツは日本と同様に、2010年以降にオメガ型経営システムへと移行し、資本面では市場原理主義を導入しつつも、労働面では従業員関係を重視する経営システムを取っていること、第3に、国の経営システムに付いて議論する際、代表的スタイルがステレオタイプとして議論されることが多いが、実際には社会経済政治情勢の違いにより、国の中にも複数の経営システムが存在することである。このことは、社会的にも、国の産業政策上役立つ示唆である。