| Project/Area Number |
17H02582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Toba Yoshihide 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (90106089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小宮山 賢 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (00623117)
秋月 信二 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20134330)
亀岡 恵理子 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (30806295)
永見 尊 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (60275774)
福川 裕徳 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80315217)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | audit regulation / audit quality / audit profession / auditing standards / professional ethics / self regulation / definition of auditing / governmental regulation / Audit Quality / Audit Regulation / Profession Process / Audit Profession / Audit Professionalism / Auditing Standards / Audit Research Subjects / CPA Examinations / audit profession / audit professionalism / regulatory agencies / self-regulation / regulatory agency / 日本公認会計士協会 / 大蔵省(証券局) / 金融庁(公認会計士・監査審査会) / 会計学 / 財務諸表監査の質 / 自己規制 / 会計プロフェツション / 監督官庁 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we obtained a comprehensive and integrated research observations and conclusions about the regulation on the quality of a financial statement audit. Second, we introduced a new perspective “the audit-profession process” to look at and make a comparative analysis on how professional bodies and regulatory agencies of the 7 countries (U.S.A., England, Germany, Netherlands, Canada, Australia, and Japan have been regulating the quality of a financial statement audit. Third, we presented examples of important issues to be treated in starting discussions for improving (making changes to) the present system of the audit regulation in Japan. Fourth, we enumerated/explained topics or subjects meaningful to the future research on the audit regulation. The academic accomplishments we obtained through the 2017-2020 research activities were published as a research monograph entitled “Regulation on the Audit Quality: Audit Profession vs Government” in 2021.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
監査の質の規制の在り方を巡る、監査プロフェッションと行政機関の立ち位置を含む総括的な研究は、内外ともに行われていなかった。主要各国における規制がどのような状況にあるかも、明らかではなかった。今回の研究はそうした意味での「先駆的な研究」である。この研究を通じて、日本の規制状況が、本研究で取り上げた他の6か国とは異なること、とりわけ、監査プロフェッション・プロセスの起点から終点のすべての段階において、行政機関が深く関与しているということも指摘された。この研究領域に関して参考にすべき文献・資料等も示されているので、今回の研究成果の上梓を契機に、この分野の学術的研究が大きく発展することが期待される。