Building a Research Field on War and Society of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nogami Gen  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 明  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00381145)
柳原 伸洋  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00631847)
蘭 信三  大和大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30159503)
渡邊 勉  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
福間 良明  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
山本 昭宏  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70644996)
木村 豊  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 専任講師 (70769059)
一ノ瀬 俊也  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80311132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦争社会学 / 戦争と社会 / 戦争体験 / 戦争の記憶 / 軍事社会学 / 新しい戦争 / 自衛隊 / 社会意識 / 戦争 / 戦争史 / アジア太平洋戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through five years of collaborative research, we have established a foundation for research on "War and Society. It is also known as "sociology of war," an interdisciplinary field of humanities and social sciences that crosses history, sociology, literature, and religious studies. Specifically, first, we have reexamined the problem settings of the vast amount of research on the Asia-Pacific War that has been accumulated to date in terms of several contemporary themes. Second, we have secured theoretical perspectives to relativize them through broader war histories and comparisons. Third, we critically examined military sociology to connect it to the current war and military issues and clarified points of caution in its introduction. Fourth, we surveyed social consciousness on the subject to which this research will contribute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究を整理するために分野別動向紹介を年に1編ずつ公刊した。またアジア・太平洋戦争を相対化する視座の確保のための作業「戦争史記述の社会学的規準」を完結させた。また、さらに現在の軍事や戦争を捉える視座として、日本でまだ紹介があまり進んでいるとはいえない軍事社会学の視座、とくに「ポストモダン・ミリタリー」論の批判的検討を試みた。また、ウクライナ侵攻直前・直後にインターネット社会意識調査を実施し、過去を参照しつつ現実に起こってしまった戦争に直面する人々の意識の揺れを明らかにした。これらにより、過去の研究の蓄積を受け継ぎながら現代の戦争研究を進める研究遂行・成果発信の基盤を創り上げることができた。