Comparative Study on Work-Life Balance with Special Reference to the Effect of Nonstandard Work Hours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OISHI AKIKO  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20415821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 茂樹  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00706799)
西村 智  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351727)
高橋 美惠子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90324871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 非典型時間帯就労 / 家族 / ウェルビーイング / 子ども / 非典型時間帯労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the effects of nonstandard work schedules on people’s work-life balance and subjective well-being, by conducting both quantitative analysis using micro-data from various social surveys and qualitative analysis based on interviews of Swedish couples with children. Our results provided new insights into understanding of (1) the impact of nonstandard work schedules on people’s work-life conflict, (2) the impact of parents’ nonstandard work schedules on time spend with children, and (3) the association between parents’ work patterns on children’s well-being, all of which have valuable policy implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では非典型時間帯就労(早朝・夜間・深夜労働や不規則なシフト勤務等)に着目して研究を進めた。その結果、非典型時間帯就労が人々のワーク・ライフ・バランスの実現を阻害したり、子どもと過ごす時間の減少、健康(メンタルヘルスを含む)に影響を及ぼしている可能性が明らかになった。日本における従来のワーク・ライフ・バランス研究では専ら労働時間の「長さ」が注目されており、「働く時間帯」に着目した研究はわずかである。本研究成果は日本のワーク・ライフ・バランス研究に新たな知見を与えている。