Sociological Study on the Development of the Organic Farming Movement in the Chiba Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Chiyo  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90262063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 幸恵  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00457128)
舩戸 修一  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (00466814)
中澤 秀雄  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20326523)
清水 洋行  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (50282786)
出口 泰靖  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70320926)
西阪 仰  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (80208173)
吉岡 洋介  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90733775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史社会学 / 家族変動 / 有機農業運動 / 有機農業 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a sociological study of the development of the organic farming movement in the Chiba area. It focuses on the regional characteristics of the proximity of producers and consumers in the Tokyo metropolitan area and the historical and social context of the movement against the construction of the Narita airport. This study aimed to investigate (1) the construction process of the organic farming movement, (2) the relationship between generational experience and consumer behaviour, and (3) current trends in multidimensional development. In the Chiba area, there are groups that have existed for 40 years as well as newly emerged groups and new activities that mediate between producers and consumers, such as universal agriculture. Through these considerations, a multidimensional development of cooperation and support, based on agriculture and food, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
千葉エリアを対象とすることで、おもに農村地域において研究が進んできた有機農業運動について、首都圏を対象とした特徴を捉えた点、都市と農村、消費と生産といった二分法で独立の研究対象として想定されてきた生産者と消費者の家族変動に関して、有機農業運動を切り口として一つの枠組みのなかで捉える可能性を提示した点に学術的な独自性がある。産直、提携というキーワードに代表される「運動」としての有機農業と、マルシェやカフェなどと連動する今日的な活動の両方を射程に含んで研究し、食と農を軸とした人々の連携や支援の在り方を多角的に捉えた点、今後のオルタナティブ経済のあり方を展望した点に社会的意味がある。