| Project/Area Number |
17H02589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Shoko 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30464259)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 満大 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (70774438)
廣嶋 清志 島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20284010)
高橋 眞一 新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80030683)
小池 司朗 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 部長 (80415827)
山根 真理 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242894)
李 キョンウォン 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90263425)
小林 准士 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (80294354)
白鳥 義彦 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
佐々木 祐 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90528960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 家族変動 / 家 / 人口学的制約 / 家族人口論 / ライフコース / 歴史人口学 / 人口変動 / 徳川期 / 結婚・離婚 / 家族 / 人口 / 日本 / 社会学 / 人口学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has sought to identify a new theory of family change by combining early modern and modern theories of family demography, which previously have been discussed under a different framework. New insight has been gained on a wide range issues relating to long term demographic change, including the particularly striking increase in population and birth rate in the Tohoku region, even before the Meiji Restoration from the middle of the 19th century; the increase through these demographic conditions before the modern period of families forming ie and its subsequent standardisation; from the modern period onward the decrease in the death and divorce rate as part of an increase in the realisation of ie as a desirable outcome and the increasingly fixed nature of ie membership; and, with the stability brought about by modern ie as part of this change, the shift toward the existence of the restricted individual.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1970年代から半世紀にわたり家族の「ゆらぎ」が問題にされえきた。しかし、わたしたちは何からの変化を「ゆらぎ」を感じてきたのか。その正体に迫るため「伝統家族」と言われてきたもの、ゆらぎの前の家族の内実を丸ごと包摂できる300年という時間軸から家族の変化を研究した。そして人口学的状況の変化、人びとのライフコースの変化により、求める家族像、実現可能な家族像が変わることは社会の必然であり「ゆらぎ」が問題でないこと、長期的な変化の全体像を理解した上で「家族のゆくえ」を考える道があることを示しえたこと、ここに本研究の意義がある。