| Project/Area Number |
17H02592
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kiyoshi 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40192968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 和良 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20275431)
小川 全夫 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 特任研究者 (40041016)
黒木 邦弘 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60369832)
益田 仁 中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20551360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 災害福祉社会学 / 社会福祉法人 / NPO / 超高齢社会 / 災害支援コーディネーター / 福祉避難所 / 介護保険 / 老人福祉施設協議会 / 災害福祉 / 避難所 / 福祉社会学 / 高齢者介護 / 経路依存 / 制度依存 / 福祉NPO / 非営利セクター / 高齢者介護福祉施設 / ボランティア / コーディネーター / 非営利組織 / NPO法人 / 地域福祉 / 災害 / 熊本地震 / 支援 / 民間非営利組織 / 社会福祉協議会 / 地方消滅 / 社会福祉法人・社会福祉協議会 / 災害復興 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Kumamoto earthquake, we investigated the activities of social welfare corporations and NPOs and discovered new issues. Interviews and questionnaire surveys were conducted with social welfare corporations and staff involved in the Kumamoto Earthquake, and questionnaire surveys were conducted with corporations of the Fukuoka Welfare Corporation and Kumamoto Welfare Corporation. We gained knowledge on how to promote functional differentiation between “evacuation centers” and “welfare evacuation centers”. From the fact-finding survey of the support provided by the Fukuoka Welfare Corporation to the Kumamoto Welfare Corporation, the need for a "disaster support coordinator" was discovered. In Nishihara Village, we also found many discoveries such as the unique role of NPOs that local governments cannot. A part of the research results was published in the book “How to overcome a super-aged society” written by the principal investigator-Kiyoshi Adachi.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時に果たすべき社会福祉法人やNPOの役割とは何か─これがわれわれの調査研究の目的であった。例えば「避難所」ではなく「福祉避難所」を運営すべきなのか。必ずしもそうではないことが発見された。他県の社会福祉法人が被災地の社会福祉法人を支援する場合に生じる問題や課題は何か。被災した特別養護老人ホームなどでは職員も被災している。たんに支援するだけでなく「災害支援コーディネーター」が必要なことが発見された。それは被災施設を支援するだけでなく、支援者と受援者との連絡調整や支援内容のコーディネートなど多様な役割が必要なのだ。研究成果の一部は安立清史著『超高齢社会の乗り越え方』として出版した。