Interdisciplinary research on the system of dual citizenship and persons of dual nationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TERU  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (70396597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 人見 泰弘  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10584352)
大西 広之  四国大学, 附属経営情報研究所, 研究員 (20795801)
近藤 敦  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30215446)
柳井 健一  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30304471)
明石 純一  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400617)
陳 天璽  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (40370142)
樽本 英樹  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50271705)
小森 宏美  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
南川 文里  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60398427)
鈴木 江理子  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80534429)
佐藤 成基  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90292466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重国籍制度 / 複数国籍 / ナショナリズム / 国際社会学 / 国籍 / 国籍法 / 重国籍者 / 社会学 / 法律学 / 重国籍 / 市民権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grasped the present situation of dual nationals in modern Japan through a questionnaire survey. It also summarized the current situation in other countries that have adopted the dual nationality system. From these studies, the possibility and practical problems of adopting a dual nationality system in Japan were clarified. It was found that the dual nationality system can be introduced in Japan if the system is checked for abuse, the system for emergencies is created, and the issue of loyalty is cleared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本においては複数の国籍を保持している人々は50万人以上とも言われている。しかしながら、複数の国籍を持つこと自体が違法だと誤解されているケースが多く、社会不安が引き起こされている。これに対し、重国籍制度の導入を求めた裁判なども行われ、徐々にではあるが社会的な場で議論が起こっている。
本研究の成果、意義としては、こういった現代の日本の国籍行政に関して、直接影響を与える調査結果を提示できたこと。また現在複数の国籍を持つ人々への社会不安を一部除くことにつながっていること。さらには現在行われている裁判への資料提供ができたことなどが指摘できる。