A comparative study for the utilization and the preservation of community capital in the new stage of reconstruction from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hideki  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90305318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 竜輔  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30512157)
内田 龍史  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60515394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 震災復興 / 災害公営住宅 / 被災3県 / コミュニティ / 復興感 / コミュニティ形成 / 量的調査 / コミュニティ・キャピタル / 質問紙調査 / 被災地復興 / コミュニティ再構築 / 集団移転地 / 事例調査 / コミュニティキャピタル / 社会学 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we try to clarify the life condition and consciousness of the victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake and point the subject for the reconstruction of housing through the several kind of investigations of those who move into public collective housing built by local governments in the distressed area in Iwate, Miyagi and Fukushima prefecture for the purpose of the securement of housing, community rebuilding and the realization of proper city planning.From the result of the research we find the difference of the degree about consciousness for reconstruction level and satisfaction for living condition among regions instead of higher attainment of these matters in some level. In the end we point out the importance of sustained commitment of local government, supporting group and inhabitants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災復興に関する学術的研究は特定の自治体やコミュニティを対象とする事例研究が多く、それぞれの研究成果を相互に比較分析することが困難であった。本研究では現地での聞き取り調査を踏まえて、岩手県、宮城県、福島県内の合計12の自治体で、「災害(復興)公営住宅入居者の生活実態に関する調査」を同時期に実施し、結果の比較・分析を可能にした学術的意義がある。また、社会的意義としては、災害公営住宅を建設管理する自治体、関係機関、そして入居者に結果を開示し、説明する機会を設け、成果を出版するなどして、調査結果を今後の復興政策や支援活動そして住民自身が参画するコミュニティ形成に役立つようにした点がある。