| Project/Area Number |
17H02595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University (2019) Wakayama Medical University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO MASATAKE 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40451497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蘭 由岐子 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
宇田 和子 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (90733551)
佐藤 哲彦 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
佐藤 嗣道 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (50305950)
種田 博之 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330976)
中川 輝彦 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10440885)
中塚 朋子 就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (50457131)
藤田 景子 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60587418)
藤吉 圭二 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70309532)
本田 宏治 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20516900)
松岡 一郎 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40157269)
松原 千恵 奈良女子大学, 国際交流センター, 特任助教 (80814368)
山田 富秋 松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
吉武 由彩 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70758276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 薬害 / HIV/AIDS / 被害者 / 被害 / HIV / 連帯 / 血友病 / 薬害教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In being inherent that the concept of Drug-Induced Sufferings (DISs) extremely depended on the context of Japan, we clarified the issue of HIV/AIDS from a comparison with the U.K. that Japan and an initial condition were near in a central example. We add it to a function to let thalidomide and SMON, the victims of the different issue such as the hepatitis be joint as "DISs victim", and there is the characteristic at a point promoting "the cutting apart" with the conventional solidarity such as hemophilia or the handicap that are an underlying disease. Furthermore, we could point out the point where the concept of DIS was shown from the social background of the environmental pollution suit campaign, and it was a future research problem.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英国など海外事例との比較から、薬害概念が日本に特有の概念であること、個別の医薬品による集合的健康被害を「薬害」と名指す社会的背景を公害問題や個々の患者組織の活動から明らかにした。これまでにも社会学や薬学での薬害定義や分析・検討はおこなわれているが、イシュー横断的かつ通史的な独自の薬害研究となっている。加えて、現在編集中の初学者向けテキスト『薬害と現代社会(仮題)』により、薬害教育をさらに推進することが可能となる。