| Project/Area Number |
17H02596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart (2018-2021) Sapporo Gakuin University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Isao 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80298182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松木 洋人 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (70434339)
戸江 哲理 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10723968)
安達 正嗣 高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20231938)
鈴木 富美子 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (50738391)
阪井 裕一郎 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50805059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 全国家族調査 / 家族社会学 / 質的調査 / インタビュー / 生活史 / フィールドワーク / エスノメソドロジー・会話分析 / 公共利用 / 全国調査 / 質的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted qualitative research for the National Family Research of Japan (NFRJ), a project of the Japan Society of Family Sociology. The NFRJ18 qualitative research group was organized, and a total of 101 interviews and fieldwork regarding 8 families were conducted with subjects that had been included the previous quantitative survey. Face-to-face interviews focusing on family life history were conducted, and the fieldwork data were collected by means of video cameras that captured aspects of current family life. For the former, the audio data were documented and anonymized, and after obtaining the consent of the interviewees, the data were made available for research by the members of the research group. For the latter, data sessions for analysis are ongoing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国家族調査(NFRJ)は、全国規模の定点観測データの構築と、それらのデータを公共利用に供することを目的として実施されてきた。現在のところ、質的調査データの公共利用や二次分析は、日本においては一般的ではなく、環境整備なども進んではいない。しかしながら、社会調査がもつ公共性に鑑み、また、データ分析の妥当性を担保するための一つの方法という観点から、データのアーカイブ化が求められている。これらをふまえて本調査においては、将来的に公共利用することを前提とした計画、設計と実査、およびデータの構築を行った。本調査はデータの公共利用を前提に設計され実施された国内ではおそらく初めての質的調査の取り組みである。