Construction of the "Screenplay Chronicle" website and its educational use and international dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mafumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 明彦  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00333542)
丹羽 美之  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (00366824)
岡室 美奈子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10221847)
小林 直毅  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10249675)
吉見 俊哉  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40201040)
中町 綾子  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80287672)
丸山 岳彦  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90392539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脚本 / データベース / アーカイブ / 教育利用 / 国際発信 / 教育活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parallel with the construction of a screenplay database using the Research Publication Promotion Funds (database), we collected screenplays as primary sources and conducted analysis and research on them in collaboration with the Nihon University College of Art, the University of Tokyo III and GSII, and others. In collaboration with Akihiko Takano's laboratory at the National Institute of Informatics, we discussed the specifications of a database that would be useful for research in broadcasting and other humanities and social sciences.
We also collected oral histories of screenwriters for screenplay research through interview surveys and create "individual archives" to deepen the information on screenwriters. Scriptwriting courses for elementary and junior high school students were held with a scriptwriter as a lecturer, and its educational use was discussed. We held symposium at the end of the fiscal year to report the activities of the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放送脚本とは番組制作時に使用され一般に公開されない内部資料であり、近年、文化関係資料としてその価値が見直されている。本研究では脚本を収集するとともに、脚本家に焦点をあてたオーラルヒストリーを実施し、インタビューや脚本を公開するWeb版「脚本クロニクル」を作成した。
脚本の体系化により①放送史を読み解き、②当時の社会・家族関係をとらえ、③言語学の見地より言葉の変遷も可視化できることがわかった。また④映像と脚本の対比研究、創作やセリフ実演等を教育現場で試行し、国語やコミュニケーション教育での実用化を検討した。さらに「脚本クロニクル」を多言語化し日本の放送文化アーカイブとして国際発信を目指した。