Migration Between the Philippines and Japan and the Role of support NGOs: focusing on the experiences of migrant women and Japanese Filipino Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
OGAYA CHIHO  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 聖良  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (20725915)
原 めぐみ  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 助教 (90782574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日比間の人の移動 / JFC / 支援組織 / 移住女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore and trace the experiences and process of activities of various NGOs and civil groups which have been working on the issues of Filipino entertainers and Japanese Filipino Children (JFC) in the Philippines for more than two decades. Three significant roles such as 1) advocators on entertainers, JFC, and human trafficking issues, 2) valuable social space for JFC and migrant women returnees and 3) both as gatekeeper and as unintentional/indirect mediator of migration through social/legal contact to Japan.
Identifying the significant roles of these groups for working with various issues regarding the migrant women and children including returnees would be valuable for exploring the new agenda and programs for migrant women and children in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、過去20年以上に渡って元移住女性とJFCを支援してきた3つの市民団体の協力のもとに調査研究を実施した。本研究として実施したインタビュー調査や過去のニュースレターの整理・分析作業の成果は、今回の協力団体からいずれも過去の活動を客観的に評価する上で大きな貢献であったとの意見を得た。このように、学術的な知見を市民団体に対して積極的に提供することで、国境を超える人の移動における支援組織の役割を明らかにするという学術的な意義だけでなく、市民活動の活性化や持続性に直接寄与することができ、アクション・リサーチとしての社会的意義を十分に果たすことができたと言える。