Understanding NEETS from Sociological Perspective. Individual and institutional determinants of youth inactivity in France, Germany, Japan, the Netherlands, and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Fumiaki  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多喜 弘文  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
小林 大祐  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40374871)
香川 めい  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00514176)
森山 智彦  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特任教員 (00547903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無業 / NEET / 国際比較 / 女性の就業 / 高齢者就業 / 就業 / 社会階層 / 比較社会学 / 社会学 / 若年労働市場 / 無業者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of Japanese society by analyzing various aspects of worklessness, which is characterized by Not in Education, Employment, or Training: NEET. First, a comparative study collaborated with France, Germany, the Netherlands, and the United Kingdom teams about a comparison of career patterns of young people has been done. In Japan, the NEET experience rate increased for males, the types differed between males and females, and the final educational background was also related to the types. In addition, we have also examined the influence of worklessness in the later life stage. These studies have revealed that the experience of unemployment suppresses the subsequent rise in income, gives psychological stress, and the different career pattern determine the retirement age of the elderly people. Worklessness are related to various aspects of social life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、これまで包括的なアプローチが行われていなかった「無業」に焦点あてて日本社会を理解しようという試みです。十数年前「ニート」という言葉で若年無業者が注目されました。近年あまり注目されていませんが、その後も減少したわけではありません。まず、この実態を他国との比較研究から明らかにしました。さらに中高年の無業問題にも焦点をあてて分析した結果、無業経験は、所得上昇を抑制したり、心理的なストレスを引き起こしたりしていました。無業経験は、社会生活にさまざまな影響を及ぼしているのです。単に失業対策にとどまらない広い意味での「無業」対策を考えていく必要性を提示できたと考えています。