Japan - South Korea joint research about adequate ways to support single parent families whose autonomy should be regarded
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Fumiko  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50186178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田間 泰子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (00222125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsひとり親家族 / ひとり親家族支援 / 生活主体 / 日韓比較 / 未婚/非婚 / 移住女性のひとり親 / 社会的排除 / エンパワメント / 移民のひとり親 / 差別・排除 / ひとり親差別 / 差別 / 社会的包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on previous studies on single-parent families (particularly single-mother families) in Japan and South Korea, we realized that there was a need to examine the ways and contents of the assistance provided to single-parent families as agents in their own lives, and undertook the following empirical studies. (1) The current assistance policies for single-parent families by the public administrative organs of Japan and South Korea were compared and the challenges and issues they faced were examined. (2) Interviews were conducted on the characteristics and contents of assistance by private organizations assisting single-parent families in Japan and South Korea, and challenges and issues in the ways of provisions of assistance for single-parent families were examined. (3) Proposals on policies were made regarding ways of assistance towards achieving an inclusive society in which single parents and their children can live feeling safe as members of the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日韓のひとり親家族や支援のあり方に関する比較研究は乏しいが、両国間において、ひとり親家族の生活困難な実態や社会的に排除されている状況は似ている。しかし、ひとり親家族に対する公的支援策も、民間のひとり親家族支援団体による支援のあり方も、両国間で顕著な違いが認められた。日本では、困っているひとり親家族を福祉的に支援するが、民主化の進む韓国では、多様なひとり親のエンパワメントを支援し、社会の一員として包摂することをめざしている。ひとり親家族支援のあり方について、日韓で互いに情報を共有し、それぞれの国で広げることの意義は大きい。