DEVELOPING EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAMS ON CHILD CARE ENVIRONMENT TO PREVENT CHILD ABUSE USING COHORT EVIDENCE OVER JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Anme Tokie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虐待予防 / 追跡研究 / 児童福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop early intervention programs on childcare environment and clarify the mechanism for child abuse prevention using cohort study in Japan. To make this program from a longitudinal perspective, data were collected from Japanese children, their guardians, and the government-authorized childcare professionals responsible for overseeing them. Guardians completed a survey containing items regarding socioeconomic status, family composition, and home environment. The childcare professionals supplied details pertaining to the children’s preschool-age development. A multiple regression analysis revealed that rich childcare environment at the preschool age related their well-being upon reaching the school age. According to these outcomes, we developed the intervention program, which quality childcare is combined with an appropriate home environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、こども園、保育園、幼稚園など乳幼児期の子育て支援機関において、科学的な根拠に基づいて虐待予防および悪化防止を支援するための方法について開発したものである。子どもおよび保護者に対する子育て支援専門職のアセスメントの方法、働きかけの方法、評価の方法を提示し、実用化を図った。特に、虐待の悪化防止の仕組みに注目し、発達の道すじと支援方法がどのように関係するかを明らかにし、実践に活かすことのできる教育方法なども開発した。