Project/Area Number |
17H02606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Aya 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60415817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
可知 悠子 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10579337)
末冨 芳 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40363296)
村山 伸子 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80219948)
安藤 藍 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20750441)
小田川 華子 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60424991)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 貧困 / 社会政策 / 子どもの貧困 / 子ども / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project aimed to foster collaboration of researchers from different academic discipline for the same purpose of analyzing child poverty. To do so, the project made use of surveys conducted by local and central governments and jointly analyzed these data and gained much insights into the phenomenon of child poverty from various aspects such as health, education, labor to name a few. As results of this project, a common platform to research child poverty was formed as well as future joint-research project. During this process, the total of 32 open research seminars were held as well as numerous training sessions and symposiums for the general public, bureaucrats and municipal officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貧困は複合的な事象であり、単一の学術分野からの理解では、その解決にはつながらない。本研究は、貧困の学際的な協働研究の先駆けであり、本研究で培われた研究者ネットワークは、日本における貧困学の設立の第一歩になることができた。また、貧困を解決するためには、研究者のみならず、一般市民や行政、政治家、マスコミなどに貧困の実態の理解が浸透する必要があり、本研究は貧困の知識を得る国内でも有数の基盤として機能し、その結果日本の一般市民に貧困の理解が進んだと考えらえる。